PROGRAM Friday, 24 May 2019

The program may be subject to minor changes
8:30 – 9:15 Poster preparation / display
8:45 – 9:15 Registration | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
9:15 – 9:25 Greeting & Summary of Day 1
Jeannette Hanenburg
9:25 – 9:55 Sonia Delaunay – the emergence of the new woman: rhythms, colours and modernity
Camille Landreau (LARA-SEPPIA, University of Toulouse – Jean Jaurès, France
9:55 – 10:25 “Of gemmes, set in gold and in asure” – the sacred marriage of gold and azure colour opponency imagery in The Canterbury Tales
Zoriana Lotut (University of Warsaw, Poland)
10:25 – 11:05 Keynote 3: Colour associations in different cultures
Ivar Jung (Linnaeus University, Sweden)
11:05 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:50 Thema Farbe
Esther Hagenlocher (University of Oregon, USA)
11:50 – 12:20 A Method for the teaching of colour applied in courses of architecture and design
Anamaria Rezende (PROCOR, Brazil)
12:20 – 13:00 Keynote 4: Teaching colour to non-scientists
Robert Hirschler (Chair, AIC Study Group on Colour Education, Hungary)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Poster session 2 | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
14:30 – 15:00 Seven colour contrast materialised
Maria Kirk Mikkelsen (Designskolen Kolding, Denmark)
15:00 – 15:30 LIVING IN COLOUR. Common ground between visual arts and interior architecture
Els De Vos, Eva Storgaard, Selin Geerinckx, Zsuzsanna Böröcz (University of Antwerp)
15:30 – 16:10 Keynote 5: The colors of Alvar Aalto and Artek – early influences and evolvement
Harald Arnkil (Aalto University School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland)
16:10 – 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 – 16:55 “Yellow-free zone” (2018) – a colour experiment in the public space
Adrien Lucca (Studio Adrien Lucca, Belgium)
16:55 – 17:25
16:55 – 17:25 Effect of color on memory performance in wayfinding abilities
Donya Dalinarghadeh (Bilkent University, Turkey)
17:25 – 17:55 Influence of color – texture associations on preference
Ela Fasllija (Bilkent University, Turkey)
17:55 – 18:05 Closing
Jeannette Hanenburg (ICA-Belgium)

pdfprint

Go to

PROGRAM Thursday, 23 May 2019
POSTER SESSIONS 1 & 2, 23-24 May 2019
PROGRAM WORKSHOP Saturday, 25 May 2019

> Register here