Program

Overview-Program

The Colour Symposium brings together Belgian and international speakers from various disciplines spanning the fields of art, design, science and technology. A 3-day event encompasses 2 days of presentations, interactive colour exploration, a tour of the Light & Lighting Laboratory and its latest research, film screening and a full day workshop on colour education.

About 45 presentations cover the latest colour research and application in areas such as art, design, architectural and spatial design, lighting design, film, science and technology, colour education and psychology.

FULL PROGRAM

Thursday May 23

Friday May 24

Poster Sessions 1 & 2, May 23-24

Saturday May 25, workshop

PROGRAM Thursday, 23 May 2019

The program may be subject to minor changes
8:30 – 9:30 Poster preparation / display
8:30 – 9:30 Registration | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
9:30 – 10:00 Opening
Bert Lauwers (Dean, Faculty of Engineering Technology, KU Leuven)
Jeannette Hanenburg (ICA-Belgium)
10:00 – 10:20 Evaluating brightness and glare perception of self-luminous stimuli
Stijn Hermans (KU Leuven, Belgium)
10:20 – 10:40 The light color in prediction of spectral mismatch correction factor of class A photometers
Irena Fryc (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
10:40 – 11:00 Unique experiential benefits that multi-spectral lighting may provide
Markus Reisinger (BWKI, Germany)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:35 Impact of background field extent and illuminance on chromatic adaptation
Shining Ma (KU Leuven, Belgium)
11:35 – 11:55 Real vs render: colorimetric and perceptual accuracy using a real and rendered cornell box with HMD-VR
Gareth Walkom (KU Leuven, Belgium)
11:55 – 12:15 Improving colour rendering prediction with hyperspectral images
Sophie Jost (ENTPE, France)
12:15 – 12:40 Understanding the real reason for blue doors and blue window frames in authentic houses in many countries
Kazim Hilmi Or (Private Office of Ophthalmology, Turkey)
12:40 – 12:50 Introduction of the Colour Explorer Room
Maggie Maggio (Smashing Color, USA)
12:50 – 13:00 Introduction of the Colour Bio Lab
María Boto Ordóñez (KASK Ghent, Belgium)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Poster session 1 | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
14:30 – 14:55 Keynote 1: Cinema colors, now and then
Nicola Mazzanti (Cinematek, Belgium)
14:55 – 15:15 It’s a colorful (movie) world
Goran Stojmenovik (Barco, Belgium)
15:15 – 15:40 Keynote 2: The gamut problem and alternative approaches
Alessandro Rizzi (University of Milan, Italy)
15:40 – 16:00 Digital film restoration and image quality
Majed Chambah (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
16:00 – 16:20 Diagnosis of a frame
Alice Plutino (University of Milan, Italy)
16:20 – 16:35 Coffee Break
16:35 – 17:05 Introduction to Light & Lighting Laboratory
Peter Hanselaer (KU Leuven, Belgium)
17:05 – 18:05 Light Lab Tour
18:40 – 19:30 Buffet Dinner KASKcafé
19:30 – 22:00 Which red is red in Deserto rosso? A quick journey through color(s) and film history.
Nicola Mazzanti (Cinematek, Belgium)
Screening KASKcinema

pdfprint

Go to

PROGRAM Friday, 24 May 2019
POSTER SESSIONS 1 & 2, 23-24 May 2019
PROGRAM WORKSHOP Saturday, 25 May 2019

> Register here

PROGRAM Friday, 24 May 2019

The program may be subject to minor changes
8:30 – 9:15 Poster preparation / display
8:45 – 9:15 Registration | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
9:15 – 9:25 Greeting & Summary of Day 1
Jeannette Hanenburg
9:25 – 9:55 Sonia Delaunay – the emergence of the new woman: rhythms, colours and modernity
Camille Landreau (LARA-SEPPIA, University of Toulouse – Jean Jaurès, France
9:55 – 10:25 “Of gemmes, set in gold and in asure” – the sacred marriage of gold and azure colour opponency imagery in The Canterbury Tales
Zoriana Lotut (University of Warsaw, Poland)
10:25 – 11:05 Keynote 3: Colour associations in different cultures
Ivar Jung (Linnaeus University, Sweden)
11:05 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 11:50 Thema Farbe
Esther Hagenlocher (University of Oregon, USA)
11:50 – 12:20 A Method for the teaching of colour applied in courses of architecture and design
Anamaria Rezende (PROCOR, Brazil)
12:20 – 13:00 Keynote 4: Teaching colour to non-scientists
Robert Hirschler (Chair, AIC Study Group on Colour Education, Hungary)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Poster session 2 | Colour Explorer room | Colour Bio Lab | Colour is a Game
14:30 – 15:00 Seven colour contrast materialised
Maria Kirk Mikkelsen (Designskolen Kolding, Denmark)
15:00 – 15:30 LIVING IN COLOUR. Common ground between visual arts and interior architecture
Els De Vos, Eva Storgaard, Selin Geerinckx, Zsuzsanna Böröcz (University of Antwerp)
15:30 – 16:10 Keynote 5: The colors of Alvar Aalto and Artek – early influences and evolvement
Harald Arnkil (Aalto University School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland)
16:10 – 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 – 16:55 “Yellow-free zone” (2018) – a colour experiment in the public space
Adrien Lucca (Studio Adrien Lucca, Belgium)
16:55 – 17:25
16:55 – 17:25 Effect of color on memory performance in wayfinding abilities
Donya Dalinarghadeh (Bilkent University, Turkey)
17:25 – 17:55 Influence of color – texture associations on preference
Ela Fasllija (Bilkent University, Turkey)
17:55 – 18:05 Closing
Jeannette Hanenburg (ICA-Belgium)

pdfprint

Go to

PROGRAM Thursday, 23 May 2019
POSTER SESSIONS 1 & 2, 23-24 May 2019
PROGRAM WORKSHOP Saturday, 25 May 2019

> Register here

 

POSTER SESSIONS 1 & 2, 23-24 May 2019

The program may be subject to minor changes
Gourmet colors, vectors of good health for seniors
Estelle Guerry (Laboratoire LAPLACE, Université de Toulouse, France)
Color geometry
Olivier Vicario (France)
Comparison of white LED color shift prediction methods
Robert Supronowicz (Białystok University of Technology, Poland)
Predicting brightness of simple self-luminous scenes using an image colour appearance model
Thanh Hang Phung (KU Leuven, Belgium)
The impact of different human eye luminous efficiency functions on color space and lamps color quality parameters
Justyna Kowalska (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Pilot study on a new approach for estimating spatial brightness of a room
Ching-Wei Lin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Color accuracy of camera and computer-generated images for color research in architecture
Coralie Cauwerts (UCLouvain / ENTPE, Belgium)
The influence of color attributes on memory performance
Donya Dalirnaghadeh (Bilkent University)
Practical color theory training framework for tertiary art students – a comparison between the Itten Color Wheel and Munsell Color Space
Woon Lam Ng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Color differences in achromatic metallic samples with convex curvatures
Manuel Melgosa (Optics Department, Faculty of Sciences, University of Granada, Spain)
Skies, intangible blue
Stephanie Trema (France)
Pink, gender, and automobile – marketing and political uses of pink in the automobile
Kévin Bideaux, Guillaume Lebègue (LEGS (UMR 8238), Université Paris 8, France)
Optimized coloured light for enhancing colour discrimination in blurred and cloudy visions
Anukul Radsamrong (Department of Imaging & Printing Technology, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

pdfprint

Go to

PROGRAM Thursday, 23 May 2019
PROGRAM Friday, 24 May 2019
PROGRAM WORKSHOP Saturday, 25 May 2019

> Register here

PROGRAM WORKSHOP Saturday, 25 May 2019

An intuitive approach to teaching colour to designers, architects and teachers

8:30 – 8:40 Arrival
8:40 – 8:45 Introduction
Jeannette Hanenburg (ICA-Belgium)
8:45 – 9:20 The world of color and the Dresden’s approach to teaching color
Ralf Weber (Faculty of Architecture, Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
9:20 – 10:00 The RAL Colour System
Markus Frentrop (RAL Colours, Germany)
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 – 10:30 Introduction Workshop I
Thomas Kanthak (Faculty of Architecture, Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
10:30 – 12:30 Analysis
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 13:15 Introduction Workshop II
Thomas Kanthak (Faculty of Architecture, Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
13:15 – 14:30 Polarities
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 – 16:00 Collection
16:00 – 17:30 Object
17:30 – 18:30 Presentation

pdfprint

Go to

PROGRAM Thursday, 23 May 2019
PROGRAM Friday, 24 May 2019
POSTER SESSIONS 1 & 2, 23-24 May 2019

> Register here